PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Here at Swiss Ribbons, we respect our customers right to privacy and abide fully by the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and, where applicable, the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation. Please read our policy before submitting any personal information. By using our website, you are accepting our practices as outlined below:

 

    • We, Swiss Ribbons are the data controller and can be contacted via email at our address listed below with any questions about our Privacy Policy or the handling of your information.

 

    • Providing personal information is not mandatory to use our website. We collect personal information such as names, addresses, email addresses etc. only when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. This is used only for the purpose as defined at the time of collection, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner. Providing your information on our website will not result in unsolicited emails. We will never share your personal information with third parties (apart from those identified in this Privacy Policy) nor transfer your personal information internationally.

 

    • Your personal information is not used to make automated decisions.

 

    • You are responsible for maintaining and promptly updating your personal information for accuracy and completeness. You have the right for your personal information to be removed from our database if so requested.

 

    • You are responsible for all actions taken with your username, email and password. We recommend you do not share such information with third parties.

 

    • Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc, and we have a Data Processing Agreement in place. Shopify Inc provides us with an e-commerce platform and add-ons that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your order information is stored on Shopify’s data storage databases and the general Shopify application, and our policy is to be read together with Shopify’s privacy policy. Shopify stores your information on a secure server behind a firewall with encryption through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). You may find out more about Shopify’s privacy policy at the following link: https://www.swissribbons.com/legal/privacy.

 

    • We use Google Analytics to obtain anonymised data about our website (such as unique visitors and the number of visits). This anonymous data is stored by Google Analytics for a period of 26 months in accordance with its policy, following which it is deleted.

 

    • Our online store is powered by Shopify, which uses cookies to provide a personalised shopping experience. A cookie is a small file that is downloaded onto your computer when you visit a website.  It allows us to recognize and tailor our website to you and it won’t harm your computer.

 

    • We use Mailchimp to manage our mailing list. Only once you sign up to our mailing list will Mailchimp be able to access the information you have provided. You are able to update your email marketing preferences via the links provided in the footer of all MailChimp hosted correspondence. You may also unsubscribe at any time from our mailing list and you will find options for doing so at the end of the correspondence. Alternatively, you may email us to have this request actioned.

 

    • When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

To contact us with any questions about our Privacy Policy email:
contact@swissribbons.com

 

To update your account information click the link below:
https://swissribbons.com/account/login

TOP

X